GC Election Results
Home > Resources > General Conference Session Update >
.

Elections

Church officers as they are elected at the 2010 General Conference Session

President -- Ted N. C. Wilson
Secretary -- G. T. Ng
Treasurer -- Robert E. Lemon

General Vice President -- Delbert W. Baker
General Vice President -- Lowell C. Cooper
General Vice President -- Geoffrey G. Mbwana
General Vice President -- Armando Miranda
General Vice President -- Pardon K. Mwansa
General Vice President -- Michael L. Ryan
General Vice President -- Benjamin D. Schoun
General Vice President -- Ella S. Simmons
General Vice President -- Artur A. Stele

Undersecretary -- Homer W. Trecartin
Associate Secretary -- Rosa T. Banks
Associate Secretary -- Robert S. Folkenberg Jr. (who has since declined the position)
Associate Secretary -- Agustin Galicia
Associate Secretary -- John Thomas
Associate Secretary -- Harald Wollan

Undertreasurer -- Juan R. Prestol
Associate Treasurer -- George O. Egwakhe
Associate Treasurer -- Daisy J. Orion
Associate Treasurer -- Roy E. Ryan
Associate Treasurer -- J. Raymond Wahlen II

General Field Secretary -- Paul S. Brantley
General Field Secretary -- Gary D. Krause
General Field Secretary -- Angel Manuel Rodriguez
General Field Secretary -- Charles Sandefur
General Field Secretary -- Brad Thorp

Divisions


East-Central Africa
President -- Blasious M. Ruguri
Secretary -- Nathaniel M. Walemba
Treasurer -- Jerome Habimana


Euro-Africa
President -- Bruno R. Vertallier
Secretary -- Gabriel E. Maurer
Treasurer -- Norbert Zens


Euro-Asia
President -- Guillermo E. Biaggi
Secretary -- Vladimir A. Krupskyi
Treasurer -- (yet to be filled)


Inter-American
President -- Israel Leito
Secretary -- Elie Henry
Treasurer -- Filiberto M. Verduzco Avila


North American
President -- Daniel R. Jackson
Secretary -- G. Alexander Bryant
Treasurer -- G. Thomas Evans


Northern Asia-Pacific
President -- Jairyong Lee
Secretary -- Akeri Suzuki
Treasurer -- Kenneth W. Osborn


South American
President -- Erton C. Kohler
Secretary -- Magdiel Perez
Treasurer -- Marlon de Souza Lopes


South Pacific
President -- Barry D. Oliver
Secretary -- Lawrence P. Tanabose
Treasurer -- Rodney G. Brady


Southern Africa-Indian Ocean
President -- Paul S. Ratsara
Secretary -- Solomon Maphosa
Treasurer -- Goodwell Nthani


Southern Asia
President -- John Rathinaraj
Secretary -- Gordon E. Christo
Treasurer -- G. S. Robert Clive


Southern Asia-Pacific
President -- Alberto C. Gulfan Jr.
Secretary -- Saw Samuel
Treasurer -- Keith R. Heinrich


Trans-European
President -- Bertil A. Wiklander
Secretary -- Audrey Andersson
Treasurer -- Johann E. Johannsson


West-Central Africa
President -- Gilbert Wari
Secretary -- Onaolapo Ajibade
Treasurer -- Emmanuel S. D. Manu


General Conference Departments

Family Ministries
Director -- Willie Oliver
Associate director -- Elaine Oliver

Planned Giving and Trust Services
Director -- Thomas A. Kapusta
Associate Director -- Charles B. Simpson
Associate Director -- Wilfredo L. Sumagaysay

Women's Ministries
Director -- Heather-Dawn Small
Associate Director -- Raquel C. Arrais

Sabbath School and Personal Ministries
Director -- Jonathan Kuntaraf
Associate Director -- Gary B. Swanson

Children's Ministries
Director -- Linda Koh
Associate Director -- Saustin K. Mfune

Health Ministries
Director -- Allan R. Handysides
Associate Director -- Fred Hardinge
Associate Director -- Kathleen H. K. Kuntaraf
Associate Director -- Peter N. Landless

Publishing
Director -- Howard F. Faigao
Associate Director -- Wilmar Hirle

Stewardship
Director -- Erika F. Puni
Associate Director -- Mario Nino

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries
Director -- Gary R. Councell
Associate Director -- Mario E. Ceballos

Communication
Director -- Williams Costa Jr.

Education
Director -- Lisa M. Beardsley
Associate Director -- Hudson E. Kibuuka
Associate Director -- Mike Lekic
Associate Director -- Luis A. Schulz
Associate Director -- John Wesley Taylor, V

Public Affairs & Religious Liberty
Director -- John Graz
Associate Director -- Barry W. Bussey
Associate Director -- James D. Standish

Youth
Director -- Gilbert R. Cangy

Submitted by:  Rohann Wellington, Associate Director for Communication
Read more at: www.gnyc.org